Home
Looking for Previous Year IAS Papers? Download now free!
You will be auto-sent a link to download the IAS Past Papers & Model Papers when you join the IAS Free Training Group

Home | Downloads | Careers | Books |IAS Online TutorialsIAS online Tutorials | Advertise Advertise| Contact Us | About Us | ForumForum| Link to usLink to us
Login Saturday, November 25, 2017

IAS Resources
About IAS
IAS Preparation
IAS Careers
IAS Syllabus
IAS Online Tutorials
IAS Free Online Exam
Indian Forest Service
Indian Engineering Service
Indian Foreign Service
Indian Police Service
Record and Opinion
Books and Links
Free Downloads
Miscellaneous


Home » IAS Sample Papers » Mechanical Engineering Sample Papers » Mechanical Engineering Sample Paper

Mechanical Engineering Sample Paper

A D V E R T I S E M E N T
>

Mechanical Engineering Sample Paper

1. Euler's equation can be used for
a. Pumps
b. Radial flow compressors
c. Axial flow compressor
d. All the above
Ans: D

2. The machine which develops pressure on rotary principle is known as
a. Compressor
b. Reciprocating compressor
c. Rotary compressor
d. None of the above
Ans: C

3. In a single acting reciprocating air compressor, without clearance the compression of air may be
a. adiabatic
b. polytropic
c. isothermal
d. any one of the above
Ans: D

4. The work required per cycle for a single stage reciprocating compressor with clearance volume as compared to that of ideal single compressor is
a. more
b. less
c. equal
d. none of the above
Ans: B

5. Clearance ratio is defined as the ratio of
a. Clearance volume to the swept volume
b. Clearance volume to cylinder volume
c. Swept volume to the clearance volume
d. Cylinder volume to the clearance volume
Ans: A

6. Rotary air compressors are generally suitable for handling
a. Large discharge of air at high pressure
b. Low discharge air at high
c. pressureLarge discharge of air at low
d. pressureLow discharge of air at low pressure
Ans: C

7. The maximum speed upto which a rotary compressor can be
a. 100 rpm
b. 1000 rpm
c. 10000 rpm
d. 30000 rpm
Ans: D

8. Which one of the following is a wrong statement?
a. The volume of air sucked by the compressor during its suction stroke is known as swept volume
b. The volume of air delivered by the compressor per minute is known as the compressor capacity
c. The absolute pressure of air at outlet of a compressor is known as back pressure
d. The inlet pressure in case of a compressor is always less than the discharge pressure
Ans: C

9. The pressure rise in a non-positive displacement compressor is due to
a. Back flow action
b. Squeezing action
c. Back flow and squeezing action
d. Transfer of kinetic energy of the fluid to the pressure energy
Ans: D

10. The work done on a compressor will be minimum if air air is taken from
a. A source of high high temperature air
b. The atmosphere
c. A source at 00C
d. A source of low temperature air
Ans: D

11. In a multistage compressor, the air compression in the first stage is cooled in an intercooler at constant pressure before passing into the second stage. The cooling is said to be perfect if
a. Air is cooled to a temperature less than its original temperature
b. air is cooled to a temperature more than its original temperature
c. air is cooled to its original temperature
d. none of the above
Ans: C

12. In a centrifugal compressor, an increase in speed at a given pressure ratio causes
a. increase in flow
b. increase in flow and decrease in efficiency
c. decrease in flow
d. decrease in efficiency
Ans: B

13. A compressor is only a
a. Reciprocating
b. Centrifugal
c. Rotary
d. Any one of the above
Ans: D

14. By using multistage compressor with intercooling, a large amount of work
a. will be required
b. will be saved
c. will be wasted
d. none of the above
Ans: B

15. A compressor at high altitudes will require ...... power
a. more
b. same
c. less
Ans: C

16. In a centrifugal compressor, an increase in speed at a given pressure ratio causes
a. decrease in flow
b. increase in flow and decrease in efficiency
c. increase in efficiency
d. decrease in flow and increase
Ans: B

17. In case of positive displacement compressors, the pressure rise takes place due to
a. Back flow of air from receiver or by squeezing action
b. Back flow of air from receiver only
c. Squeezing action of lobes only
d. None of the above
Ans: A

18. In a centrifugal compressor, the ratio of the ........ to the blade velocity is called slip factor
a. Outlet whirl velocity
b. Outlet velocity of flow
c. Inlet velocity of flow
d. Inlet whirl velocity
Ans: A

19. The machine which provides a gas or air at high pressure is known as
a. Turbine
b. Condenser
c. Compressor
d. Steam engine
Ans: C

20. The ratio of the delivery pressure to the supply pressure of air during isothermal compression of an air compressor is known as
a. expansion ratio
b. compression ratio
c. compressor efficiency
d. volumetric efficiency
Ans: B

21. The ratio of air horse power supplied by compressor to the horse power supplied by the prime mover to the compressor, is known as
a. Mechanical efficiency
b. Volumetric efficiency
c. Overall efficiency
d. Isothermal efficiency
Ans: C

22.The compressor capacity is expressed in
a. kg/m3
b. kg/cm3
c. m3/kg
d. m3/min
Ans: D

23. Which one of the following in a positive displacement compressors?
a. Roots blower
b. Centrifugal compressor
c. Axial compressor
d. None of the above
Ans: A

24.The roots efficiency is defined as
a. Actual work done divided by isentropic work done
b. Isentropic work done divided by actual work done
c. Actual work done divided by isentropic work done
d. None of the above
Ans: B

25.The compression ratio for the compressor is always
a. less than one
b. equal to one
c. more than one
d. none of the above
Ans: C

26. Rotary compressors are used to handle
a. Large quantities of air at high pressure
b. Small quantity of air at high pressure
c. Large quantities of air at low pressure
d. Small quantity of air at low pressure
Ans: C

27. Stagnation temperature is equal to
a. Static temperature only
b. Static temperature - temperature equivalent to kinetic head
c. Static temperature + temperature equivalent to kinetic energy head
d. None of the above
Ans: C

28. In case of a compressor, isothermal compression in practice is not possible because the compressor in that case should run
a. at high speed
b. at very high speed
c. at very slow speed
d. at zero speed
Ans: C

29. A compressor is having a capacity of 5m3/min. This means that the compressor
a. delivers 5m3/ min of compressed air
b. compresses 5m3/min of standard air
c. compresses 5m3/min of free air
d. delivers 5m3/min of free air
Ans: C

30. A jet engine has
a. no propeller
b. propeller in front
c. propeller on the top
d. propeller at back
Ans: A

31. For a two stage compressor for maximum efficiency, the intermediate pressure is
a. Arithmetic mean of the initial and final pressure
b. Geometric mean of the initial and final pressure
c. One plus arithmetic mean of initial and final pressure
d. None of the above
Ans: B

32. At the outlet of a compressor, the absolute pressure is known as
a. Back pressure
b. Critical pressure
c. Discharge pressure
d. None of the above
Ans: C

33. The pressure rise in positive displacement compressor takes place due to
a. Squeezing action only
b. Back flow of air from receiver only
c. Back flow of air from receiver or squeezing action
d. None of the above
Ans: C

34. For the highest capacity of a compressor, the intake temperature should be
a. atmospheric
b. highest
c. lowest
d. none of the above
Ans: C

35. In case of centrifugal compressor, the slip is defined as
a. Sum of velocity of whirl at outlet under ideal and actual conditions
b. Difference of velocity of whirl at outlet under ideal and actual conditions
c. Ratio of velocity of whirl at outlet under ideal and actual conditions
d. None of the above
Ans: B

36. The rotary compressor runs at a speed
a. Equal to that of a reciprocating compressor
b. Less than that of reciprocating compressor
c. More than that of reciprocating compressor
d. None of the above
Ans: C

37. In a multistage compressor, the gas after being compressed in one cylinder
a. is heated before it enters the next cylinder
b. is cooled before it enters the next cylinder
c. is cooled back to initial temperature before it enters the next cylinder
d. is cooled 50C less than the initial temperature
Ans: C

38. In a compressor, the shut off pressure is corresponding to
a. Zero discharge
b. Maximum discharge
c. Average discharge
d. None of the above
Ans: A

39. The volume of air sucked by the compressor during its suction stroke is known as
a. Compressor capacity
b. Free air delivery
c. Swept volume
d. None of the above
Ans: C

40. If no cooling device is used in rotary compressor, then the index of compression may be as high as
a. 1.2
b. 1.3
c. 1.7
d. 1.5
Ans: C

41. If the degree of reaction of a compressor is 0.5 then the compressor will have
a. Symmetrical blades
b. Flat blades
c. Unsymmetrical blades
d. None of the above
Ans: A

42. With the increase of pressure ratio, the volumetric efficiency of an air compressor
a. decreases
b. increases
c. remains constant
d. none of the above
Ans: A

43. Which of the following is a correct statement?
a. The work done by the prime mover to run a compressor is minimum if compression follows adiabatic law
b. Compressor is a machine which provides a gas at a very high temperature
c. The clearance ratio is defined as the ratio of clearance volume to cylinder volume
d. The compressor capacity is expressed as m3/min
Ans: D

44. The performance of air compressor at high altitudes will be ...... as compared to that at sea level
a. lower
b. higher
c. same
Ans: A

45. In case of a compressor
a. Supply pressure is less than delivery pressure
b. Supply pressure is more than delivery pressure
c. Supply pressure is same as delivery pressure
d. None of the above
Ans: A

46. Which one of the following is a non-positive displacement compressors?
a. Screw compressor
b. Vane blower
c. Roots blower
d. Centrifugal compressor
Ans: D

47. If the flow of air through the compressor is perpendicular to its axis, then it is a
a. Turbo compressor
b. Axial flow compressor
c. Reciprocating compressor
d. Centrifugal compressor
Ans: D

48. The positive displacement compressor, in which the pressure rise takes place due to back flow of high pressure air from the receiver is known as
a. Screw compressor
b. Vane blower
c. Roots blower
d. None of the above
Ans: C

49. The degree of reaction in axial flow compressor is equal to
a. Pressure rise in the stage
b. Ratio of pressure rise in rotor blades to pressure rise in the stage
c. Ratio of pressure rise in stage to pressure rise in rotor blades
d. Pressure rise in rotor blades
Ans: B

50. Which one of the following is a correct statement?
a. A compressor at high altitudes will require more power
b. The volumetric efficiency of a compressor increases with the increase of compression ratio
c. The ratio of the volume of free air delivery per stroke to the swept volume of the piston is known as isothermal efficiency
d. Inter cooling in multistage compressors is done to minimize the work of compression
Ans: D



More IAS Sample Papers
1


Comment By: suni kumar nagarwal
this very simpale paper n i will try to join it ....
4/13/2012
Discussion Center

Discuss

Query

Feedback/ Suggestion

Yahoo Groups

Sirfdosti Groups

Contact Us







Members Login Here!
EmailId:
Password:


Forgot Password?
New User? Register!
Toppers View



INTERVIEW EBOOK
Get 9,000+ Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook. Interview Question & Answer Guide
  • 9,000+ Interview Questions
  • All Questions Answered
  • 5 FREE Bonuses
  • Free Upgrades

IAS PREPARATION EBOOKS

IAS Exam, IAS 2017, IAS 2018 Training, IAS 2016 Papers and Solutions, IAS Preparation & Related Pages


IAS Forum | Civil Services | IAS Overview | How to Prepare for IAS | IAS Eligibility Criteria | IAS Exam Pattern | IAS Exam Syllabus | IAS Application Form Centers | Sections Under IAS Examinations | Postings of an IAS Officer | Method of Making Notes | Style of Answering Questions | Time Management | IAS Regulations | Cut off Marks in IAS | Training Institutes for IAS | IAS Tips | Time Table for IAS 2017 Exam | Calendar for IAS 2017 Exam | Top Scorers in IAS Exam | Post Offices for IAS Exam Form | Sample IAS Exam Paper | IAS Current Affairs | Career in IAS | Jobs Offered in IAS | Nature of Work | Interview Tips for IAS | Interview Techniques for IAS | IAS Syllabus | IAS Preparation Strategy | IAS Model Notification | Daily / Periodicals for IAS | Art and Craft | IAS Tutorials | IAS Tutorials for Agriculture | IAS Tutorials for Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Science | IAS Tutorials for Botany | IAS Tutorials for Chemistry | IAS Tutorials for Economics | IAS Tutorials for Essay | IAS Tutorials for Geography | IAS Tutorials for Geology | IAS Tutorials for Indian History | IAS Tutorials for Physics | IAS Tutorials for Psychology | IAS Tutorials for Sociology | IAS Tutorials for Zoology | Previous Years Test Papers for IAS | IAS Mock Exam | Current Affairs for IAS | IFS - Indian Forest Services | IFS - Indian Forest Services Examination Plan | IFS - Indian Forest Services General Instructions | IFS - Indian Forest Services - List of Head Post Offices | IFS - Indian Forest Services Special Instructions | IES - Indian Engineering Service | IES - Indian Engineering Service Model Notification | IES - Indian Engineering Service General Instructions | IES - Indian Engineering Service Examination Plan | IFS - Indian Foreign Service | IFS - Indian Foreign Service - Selection & Training | Career in IFS - Indian Foreign Service | IPS - Indian Police Service - Modern Ranks and Rank Badges | IPS - Indian Police Service in History | IPS - Indian Police Service - External Resources | Reward of Brilliance | Deputation | Civil Lines | IAS Toppers Opinion | Renumeration in IAS | AKHAND PRATAP SINGH - IAS Topper | Anay Dwivedi - IAS Topper | Anupama - IAS Topper | D DIVYA - IAS Topper | Divyadharshini - IAS Topper | Divyadharshini Shanmugam - IAS Topper | Dr Sumit Seth - IAS Topper | GAGAN - IAS Topper | Garima Mittal - IAS Topper | GARIMA MITTAL - IAS Topper | Iqbal Dhalibal - IAS Topper | Iva Sahay - IAS Topper | JAI PRAKASH MAURYA - IAS Topper | Karthik Adapa - IAS Topper | Mangesh Kumar - IAS Topper | Manish Ranjan - IAS Topper | Muthyala Raju Revu - IAS Topper | Nila Mohan - IAS Topper | Pankaj Dwivedi - IAS Topper | PC Vinoj Kumar - IAS Topper | Prasad Praladh Akkanouru - IAS Topper | Prince Dhawan - IAS Topper | R V Varun Kumar - IAS Topper | RAVI DHAWAN - IAS Topper | Roopa Mishra - IAS Topper | Rukmani Riar - IAS Topper | SASWATI DEY - IAS Topper | Saswati Dey - IAS Topper | Shah faesal - IAS Topper | Shena Agrawal - IAS Topper | Sorabh Babu Maheshwari - IAS Topper | Sweta Mohanty - IAS Topper | TANVI SUNDRIYAL - IAS Topper | Vijayalakshmi Bidari - IAS Topper | IAS Books | SSC Exam Pattern | CDSC Exam Pattern | NDA Exam Pattern | GA - General Awareness Exam Pattern | PG - Post Graduate Exam Pattern |
Copyright © 2017. One Stop IAS.com. All rights reserved Privacy Policies | Terms and Conditions | About Us
Our Portals : Free eBooks | Interview Questions | IndiaJobForum | Free Classifieds | Vyoms | One Stop FAQs | One Stop GATE | One Stop GRE | One Stop IAS | One Stop MBA | Free SAP Training | One Stop Testing | Web Hosting | Sirf Dosti | Your Project Code | Cook Book Global | Tests World | Clean Jokes | Vyom | Vyom eBooks | Vyom Links | Vyom World | Shayari | C Interview Questions | C++ Interview Questions | Send Free SMS | Placement Papers | SMS Jokes | CAT 2017 Notification