Home
Looking for Previous Year IAS Papers? Download now free!
You will be auto-sent a link to download the IAS Past Papers & Model Papers when you join the IAS Free Training Group

Home | Downloads | Careers | Books |IAS Online TutorialsIAS online Tutorials | Advertise Advertise| Contact Us | About Us | ForumForum| Link to usLink to us
Login Thursday, June 21, 2018

IAS Resources
About IAS
IAS Preparation
IAS Careers
IAS Syllabus
IAS Online Tutorials
IAS Free Online Exam
Indian Forest Service
Indian Engineering Service
Indian Foreign Service
Indian Police Service
Record and Opinion
Books and Links
Free Downloads
Miscellaneous


Home » IAS Sample Papers » General Studies Sample Papers » General Studies Part - 8

General Studies Part - 8

A D V E R T I S E M E N T
>

General Studies Part - 8

1.      In a carrom board game competition, m boys and n girls (m > n > 1) of a school participate in which every student has to play exactly one game with every other student. Out of the total games played, it was found that in 221 games one player was a boy and the other-player was a girl.

            Consider the following statements :

            1.         The   total   number   of  students   that participated in the competition is 30.

            2.         The number of games in which both players were girls is 78.

            Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

            (a)        1 only

            (b)        2 only

            (c)        Both 1 and 2

            (d)        Neither 1 nor 2

            ANSWER (C)

 


2.      There are three cans A, B and C. The capacities of A, B and C are 6 litres, 10 litres and 16 litres respectively. The can C contains 16 litres of milk. The milk has to be divided in them using these three cans only.

            Consider the following statements :

            1.         It is possible to have 6 litres of milk each in can A and can B.

            2.         It is possible to have 8 litres of milk each in can B and can C.

            Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

            (a)        1 only

            (b)        2 only

            (c)        Both 1 and 2

            (d)        Neither 1 nor 2

            ANSWER (C)

 

3.      Consider the following pairs:

            1.         Ashok Leyland   :     Hinduja Group

            2.         Hindalco            :    A.V. Birla Group Industries

            3.         Suzlon Energy   :    Punj Lloyd Group

            Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched ?

            (a)        1 and 2 only

            (b)        2 only

            (c)        1 and 3 only

            (d)        1, 2 and 3

            ANSWER (A)

 

4.      In the context of global economy, which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?

            (a)        JP Morgan          :           Financial Services Chase

            (b)        Roche Holding    :           Financial Services AG

            (c)        WL Ross &          :           Private Equity Co.     Firm

            (d)   Warburg Pincus       :           Private Equity Firm

            ANSWER (B)

          

5.      Consider the following houses:

            1.         Christie's

            2.         Osian's

            3.         Sotheby's

            Which of the above is/are' auctioneer/ auctioneers ?

            (a)        1 only

            (b)        1 and 3 only

            (c)        2 and 3 only

            (d)        1, 2 and 3

            ANSWER (D)

 
6. In the context of C02 emission and Global Warming, what is the name of a market driven device under the UNFCC that allows developing countries to get funds/incentives from the developed countries to adopt, better technologies that reduce greenhouse gas emissions ?

            (a)        Carbon Footprint

            (b)        Carbon Credit Rating

            (c)        Clean Development Mechanism

            (d)        Emission Reduction Norm

            ANSWER (C)

         
 

7.      The concept of carbon credit originated from which one of the following ?

            (a)        Earth Summit, Rio de Janeiro

            (b)        Kyoto Protocol

            (c)        Montreal Protocol

            (d)        G-8 Summit, Hciligendamm

            ANSWER (B)
 

8.      Who among the following is the founder of World Economic Forum ?

            (a)        Klaus Schwab

            (b)        John Kenneth Galbraith

            (c)        Robert Zoellick

            (d)        Paul Krugman

            ANSWER (A)

 

9.      The Security Council of UN consists of 5 permanent members, and the remaining 10 members are elected by the General Assembly for a term of

            (a)        1 year

            (b)        2 years

            (c)        3 years

            (d)        5 years

            ANSWER (B)

           
10.      From which one of the following did Kosovo declare its independence ?

            (a)        Bulgaria

            (b)        Croatia

            (c)        Macedonia

            (d)        Serbia

            ANSWER (D)

          



More IAS Sample Papers
1 2 3 4 5 6 Next


Discussion Center

Discuss

Query

Feedback/ Suggestion

Yahoo Groups

Sirfdosti Groups

Contact Us







Members Login Here!
EmailId:
Password:


Forgot Password?
New User? Register!
Toppers View



INTERVIEW EBOOK
Get 9,000+ Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook. Interview Question & Answer Guide
  • 9,000+ Interview Questions
  • All Questions Answered
  • 5 FREE Bonuses
  • Free Upgrades

IAS PREPARATION EBOOKS

IAS Exam, IAS 2018, IAS 2019 Training, IAS 2017 Papers and Solutions, IAS Preparation & Related Pages


IAS Forum | Civil Services | IAS Overview | How to Prepare for IAS | IAS Eligibility Criteria | IAS Exam Pattern | IAS Exam Syllabus | IAS Application Form Centers | Sections Under IAS Examinations | Postings of an IAS Officer | Method of Making Notes | Style of Answering Questions | Time Management | IAS Regulations | Cut off Marks in IAS | Training Institutes for IAS | IAS Tips | Time Table for IAS 2018 Exam | Calendar for IAS 2018 Exam | Top Scorers in IAS Exam | Post Offices for IAS Exam Form | Sample IAS Exam Paper | IAS Current Affairs | Career in IAS | Jobs Offered in IAS | Nature of Work | Interview Tips for IAS | Interview Techniques for IAS | IAS Syllabus | IAS Preparation Strategy | IAS Model Notification | Daily / Periodicals for IAS | Art and Craft | IAS Tutorials | IAS Tutorials for Agriculture | IAS Tutorials for Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Science | IAS Tutorials for Botany | IAS Tutorials for Chemistry | IAS Tutorials for Economics | IAS Tutorials for Essay | IAS Tutorials for Geography | IAS Tutorials for Geology | IAS Tutorials for Indian History | IAS Tutorials for Physics | IAS Tutorials for Psychology | IAS Tutorials for Sociology | IAS Tutorials for Zoology | Previous Years Test Papers for IAS | IAS Mock Exam | Current Affairs for IAS | IFS - Indian Forest Services | IFS - Indian Forest Services Examination Plan | IFS - Indian Forest Services General Instructions | IFS - Indian Forest Services - List of Head Post Offices | IFS - Indian Forest Services Special Instructions | IES - Indian Engineering Service | IES - Indian Engineering Service Model Notification | IES - Indian Engineering Service General Instructions | IES - Indian Engineering Service Examination Plan | IFS - Indian Foreign Service | IFS - Indian Foreign Service - Selection & Training | Career in IFS - Indian Foreign Service | IPS - Indian Police Service - Modern Ranks and Rank Badges | IPS - Indian Police Service in History | IPS - Indian Police Service - External Resources | Reward of Brilliance | Deputation | Civil Lines | IAS Toppers Opinion | Renumeration in IAS | AKHAND PRATAP SINGH - IAS Topper | Anay Dwivedi - IAS Topper | Anupama - IAS Topper | D DIVYA - IAS Topper | Divyadharshini - IAS Topper | Divyadharshini Shanmugam - IAS Topper | Dr Sumit Seth - IAS Topper | GAGAN - IAS Topper | Garima Mittal - IAS Topper | GARIMA MITTAL - IAS Topper | Iqbal Dhalibal - IAS Topper | Iva Sahay - IAS Topper | JAI PRAKASH MAURYA - IAS Topper | Karthik Adapa - IAS Topper | Mangesh Kumar - IAS Topper | Manish Ranjan - IAS Topper | Muthyala Raju Revu - IAS Topper | Nila Mohan - IAS Topper | Pankaj Dwivedi - IAS Topper | PC Vinoj Kumar - IAS Topper | Prasad Praladh Akkanouru - IAS Topper | Prince Dhawan - IAS Topper | R V Varun Kumar - IAS Topper | RAVI DHAWAN - IAS Topper | Roopa Mishra - IAS Topper | Rukmani Riar - IAS Topper | SASWATI DEY - IAS Topper | Saswati Dey - IAS Topper | Shah faesal - IAS Topper | Shena Agrawal - IAS Topper | Sorabh Babu Maheshwari - IAS Topper | Sweta Mohanty - IAS Topper | TANVI SUNDRIYAL - IAS Topper | Vijayalakshmi Bidari - IAS Topper | IAS Books | SSC Exam Pattern | CDSC Exam Pattern | NDA Exam Pattern | GA - General Awareness Exam Pattern | PG - Post Graduate Exam Pattern |
Copyright © 2018. One Stop IAS.com. All rights reserved Privacy Policies | Terms and Conditions | About Us
Our Portals : Free eBooks | Interview Questions | IndiaJobForum | Free Classifieds | Vyoms | One Stop FAQs | One Stop GATE | One Stop GRE | One Stop IAS | One Stop MBA | Free SAP Training | One Stop Testing | Web Hosting | Sirf Dosti | Your Project Code | Cook Book Global | Tests World | Clean Jokes | Vyom | Vyom eBooks | Vyom Links | Vyom World | Shayari | C Interview Questions | C++ Interview Questions | Send Free SMS | Placement Papers | SMS Jokes | CAT 2018 Notification